CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L83557

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Oxytocin (CAS-50-56-6), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 28th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary defines Oxytocin as follows: “[a] nonapeptide secreted by the magnocellular neurons of the hypothalamus and stored in the neurohypophysis (the posterior lobe of the pituitary gland) along with vasopressin. It promotes uterine contractions and milk ejection and contributes to the second stage of labor.”

The applicable subheading for Oxytocin, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division